RRB Senior Section Engineer exam 2014 Question Paper with Answer Key- Mechanical Engineering

RRB Senior Section Engineer-Mechanical Engineering 2014 Question Paper with Answer Key - (Question 01 to 50 of 150)


Question No. 01
To be eligible for membership of the Lok Sabha, a person should be at least
    A. 18 years of age
    B. 30 years of age
    C. 35 years of age
    D. 25 years of age
Answer: Option D

Question No. 02
In a transformer, electrical power is transferred from one circuit to another circuit without change in
    A. Frequency
    B. Voltage
    C. Current
    D. All of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 03
With which of the following movements in the slogan "Do or Die" associated?
A. Swadeshi Movement
B. Non-Cooperative Movement
C. Civil Disobedience Movement
D. Quit India Movement
Answer: Option D

Question No. 04
Ravi spends 2/5 of his salary on House rent, 3/10 of his salary on Food and 1/8 of his salary on conveyance. After this, he is left with Rs. 1400. Find his expenditure on Food.
A. Rs 8000
B. Rs. 3200
C. Rs 2400
D. Rs. 1000
Answer: Option C

Question No. 05
If 3x + 7=x² + p = 7x + 5, then value of p will be
A. 1/2
B. 8 ½ 
C. 2√2
D. 8 ¼
Answer: Option B

Question No. 06
Chain surveying is well adopted for:
A. Small areas in open ground
B. Large areas with simple details
C. Small areas with crowded details
D. Large areas with difficult details
Answer: Option A

Question No. 07
The most ideal disinfectant used for drinking water is:
A. Alum
B. Chlorine
C. Lime
D. Nitrogen
Answer: Option B

Question No. 08
Age of a tree may be ascertained by:
A. Radius of its Stem
B. Number of Annual Rings
C. Number of Branches
D. Circumference of its Stem
Answer: Option B

Question No. 09
The ozone Layer is useful for living beings because:
A. It serves as the source of oxygen
B. It maintains the temperature of the earth
C. It maintains the Nitrogen cycle of the earth
D. It protects them from harmful ultraviolet rays of the sun
Answer: Option D

Question No. 10
Which one of the following is not a prime a number?
A. 71
B. 91
C. 61
D. 31
Answer: Option B

Question No. 11
((489 + 375)² - (489 - 375)²))/ (489 × 375) =?
A. 144
B. 864
C. 2
D. 4
Answer: Option D

Question No. 12
Expression ++i is equivalent in 'C' to:
A. i = i+1
B. i = i+2
C. i = 2i
D. None of these
Answer: Option A

Question No. 13
Who is the Chairman of Rajya Sabha? (As on 01.11.2014)
A. Sumitra Mahajan
B. Hamid Ansari
C. Arun Jaitley
D. Thambi Durai
Answer: Option B

Question No. 14
In Orthographic projection, visual rays or lines of sight for a given view are __________to each other.
A. Parallel
B. Normal
C. Oblique
D. None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 15
If 15% of x% of 582 = 17.46, then find value of ‘x’:
A. 2
B. 10
C. 15
D. 20
Answer: Option D

Question No. 16
Which law of thermodynamics defines entropy?
A. Zeroth
B. First
C. Second
D. Third
Answer: Option C

Question No. 17
The perimeter of rectangle is 46 cm. The length of diagonal of this rectangle is 17 cm. find area of rectangle.
A. 240 cm²
B. 529 cm²
C. 289 cm²
D. 120 cm²
Answer: Option A

Question No. 18
Complete the following series:
0, 6, 24, 60, 120, 210, ______
A. 336
B. 240
C. 410
D. 360
Answer: Option B

Question No. 19
Find value of :
(51 + 52 + 53 + 54.......100)
A. 3775
B. 5050
C. 1275
D. 2525
Answer: Option A

Question No. 20
Find the compound interest on Rs 7,500 at the rate of 4% per annum for 2 years, compounded annually?
A. Rs. 612
B. Rs. 300
C. Rs 600
D. Rs. 630
Answer: Option A

Question No. 21
63% of 3 × 4/7 is
A. 2.25
B. 2.40
C. 2.50
D. 2.75
Answer: Option A

Question No. 22
In sand moulding, the top flask is known as:
A. Cope
B. Drag
C. Fillet
D. Check
Answer: Option A

Question No. 23
Spot welding is an example of:
A. Gas
B. Resistance
C. Arc
D. Tungsten Inert Gas
Answer: Option B

Question No. 24
Manoj Complete a journey in 10 hours. He travels first of the journey at the speed of 21kmph and second half of the journey at the speed of 24 kmph. Find the total journey:
A. 230 km
B. 234 km
C. 220 km
D. 224 km
Answer: Option D

Question No. 25
At present, who is the Chief Justice of India? (As on 01.11.2014)
A. Justice H.L. Dutta
B. Justice R.M. Lodha
C. Justice P. Sathashivam
D. Justice A. Kabir
Answer: Option A

Question No. 26
A circle will appear, on an isometric drawing as a/an____________
A. Parabola
B. Ellipse
C. Circle
D. Cycloid
Answer: Option B

Question No. 27
Atoms of the elements belonging to the same group of periodic table will have:
A. Same number of protons
B. Same number of neutrons
C. Same number of electrons
D. Same number of electrons in the valence shell
Answer: Option D

Question No. 28
Which of the following is used as a moderator in nuclear reactors?
A. Hard water
B. Mineral water
C. De-ionized water
D. Heavy water
Answer: Option D

Question No. 29
The number of chromosomes in a normal human body cell is:
A. 43
B. 44
C. 45
D. 46
Answer: Option D

Question No. 30
Identify the country which was successful in putting a space craft into the Martin Orbit on its maiden attempt?
A. Russia
B. Chaina
C. India
D. USA
Answer: Option C

Question No. 31
Alka is older than Mala, Gopal is older than Mala but younger than Alka. Mala is older than Ram. Who is the eldest among them?
A. Gopal
B. Mala
C. Alka
D. Ram
Answer: Option C

Question No. 32
The Headquarters of South East Central Railway is located at:
A. Kolkata
B. Nagpur
C. Secunderabad 
D. Bilaspur
Answer: Option D

Question No. 33
36 men can complete a work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the same work?
A. 24 days
B. 12 days
C. 30 days
D. 42 days
Answer: Option A

Question No. 34
An amplifier has a power gain of 50. This gain in dB will be:
A. log 50
B. 10 log 50
C. 100 log 50
D. 50 log 50
Answer: Option B

Question No. 35
A barometer measures
A. Absolute Pressure
B. Atmospheric Pressure
C. Gauge Pressure
D. Vacuum
Answer: Option B

Question No. 36
The Air-Fuel ratio of petrol engine is controlled by:
A. Carburettor
B. Injector
C. Governor
D. Fuel Pump
Answer: Option A

Question No. 37
Which of the following is an SI engine?
A. Diesel Engine
B. Petrol Engine
C. Gas Engine
D. None of these
Answer: Option B

Question No. 38
Which of following cycle is used in thermal power plants?
A. Rankine
B. Carnot
C. Otto
D. Joule
Answer: Option A

Question No. 39
Filler metal is used in:
A. Seam welding
B. Spot welding
C. Projection welding
D. Gas welding
Answer: Option D

Question No. 40
In certain language, 253 means (books are old) 546 means (man is old) and 378 means (buy good books).Which no. in that language means (are)?
A. 5
B. 3
C. 7
D. 2
Answer: Option A

Question No. 41
Find the value of (0.000216)⅓
A. 0.6
B. 0.06
C. 0.006
D. 0.0006
Answer: Option D

Question No. 42
Stefan Boltzmann Law is applicable for Heat transfer by:
A. Conduction
B. Convection
C. Radiation
D. All of these
Answer: Option C

Question No. 43
Which of the following has the dimension of pressure?
A. M L T⁻²
B. M L⁻¹ T⁻²
C. M L⁻² T⁻²
D. M L⁻¹ T⁻¹
Answer: Option B

Question No. 44
Which of the following blood group is considered Universal donor?
A. AB
B. O
C. A
D. B
Answer: Option B

Question No. 45
Find angle between the hour hand the minute hand of a clock when time is 3:40 that is 40 minutes past 3?
A. 120 degree
B. 125 degree
C. 130 degree
D. 135 degree
Answer: Option D

Question No. 46
‘X’ and ‘Y’ complete a work in 18 days; ’Y’ and ‘Z’ can complete this work in 24 days; ‘X’ and ‘Z’ can complete this work in in 36 days. In how many days ‘X’ ‘Y’ and ‘Z’ complete this work, working together?
A. 26 days 
B. 13 days 
C. 16 days 
D. 8 days 
Answer: Option D

Question No. 47
Find the value of 10C3:
A. 720
B. 240
C. 120
D. 1000
Answer: Option C

Question No. 48
Who is the winner of Noble Prize, 2014 in the field of Literature?
A. Philip Roth
B. Patrick Modiano
C. Haruki Murakami
D. Ngugi Wa Thiong'o
Answer: Option B

Question No. 49
The minimum value of input which necessary to cause a detectable change from zero output is called;
A. Least Count
B. Resolution
C. Drift
D Threshold
Answer: Option D

Question No. 50
To close a presentation and quit Power Point, one must click the close button on the:
A. Menu bar
B. Title bar
C. Standard tool bar
D. Common tasks tool bar
Answer: Option C

Share on Google Plus

    FB Comments
    Comments

0 comments:

Post a Comment