Distance and Direction Reasoning Solved Examples

Question No. 01
I go 10 m to the east, then I turn left and go 5 m, I turn left again and go 10 m and then again I turn left and go 10 m. In which direction am I from the starting point?
(A) North
(B) South
(C) East
(D) West
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Solved Example 01

Question No. 02
A man went 10 kms towards South. Then turned East and covered 10 kms and turned to the right. Again after 10 kms he turned to left and covered 10 kms to reach the destination. How far and in which direction is he to his starting point?
(A) 20√2 km, South-East
(B) 20√2 km, North-East
(C) 20√2 m, South-East
(D) 20 km, South-East
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Solved Example 02
Required distance = √(20² + 20²)
                                  = 20√2 km.


Question No. 03
One morning after sunrise, Miss Jiya was standing facing a pole. The shadow of the pole fell exactly to his right, which direction was she facing?
(A) East
(B) South
(C) West
(D) North
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Solved Example 03

Question No. 04
A man travels 7 kms towards East, then he turns left and travels 8 kms. Again he turns left and travels 10 kms. Finally, he turns left and travels 2 kms. In which direction is he from his starting point?
(A) North-West
(B) West
(C) East
(D) North-East
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Solved Example 04

Question No. 05
Ravi drove 6 km towards East. He then turned right and drove 10 km. He again turned to his right and drove 6 km. He then turned to his left and drove 15 km. At what distance is he from the starting point and in which direction?
(A) 25 km, South
(B) 21 km, South
(C) 15 km, South
(D) 21 km, North
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Solved Example 05

Question No. 06
A plane is piloted from a point towards south. The direction is changed first towards right and then towards left. In which direction is the plane from the starting point?
(A) South-West
(B) North-East
(C) West
(D) North
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Solved Example 06

Question No. 07
If South-East becomes North, North-East becomes West and so on, what will West becomes?
(A) North-East
(B) South-East
(C) North-West
(D) South-West
Answer: Option B
Explanation:
Solved Example 07

Question No. 08
A man is facing North-West. He turns 90° in the clockwise direction and then 135° in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?
(A) West
(B) North
(C) South
(D) East
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Solved Example 08

Question No. 09
A man walks towards North. After a while he turns to his right and a little further to his left. Finally, after walking a distance of 1 km, he turns to his left again. In which direction is he moving now?
(A) South
(B) North
(C) West
(D) East
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Solved Example 09

Question No. 10
A watch reads 4:30. If the minute hand points towards the East, in which direction will the hour hand point?
(A) North
(B) South-East
(C) North-West
(D) North-East
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Solved Example 10

Question No. 11
A’ is 40 m South-West of ‘B’, ‘C’ is 40 m South-East of B, then ‘C’ is in which direction?
(A) South
(B) West
(C) East
(D) North-East
Answer: Option C
Explanation:
Solved Example 11

Question No. 12
A man started walking positioning his back towards the sun. After sometime, he turned left, then turned right and then towards the left again. In which direction is he going now?
(A) North or South
(B) East or west
(C) North or West
(D) South or West
Answer: Option A
Explanation:
Solved Example 12

Question No. 13
P, Q, R and S are playing a game of carom. P, R and S, Q are partners. ‘S’ is to the right of ‘R’ who is facing West. Then, ‘Q’ is facing;
(A) South
(B) East
(C) West
(D) North
Answer: Option D
Explanation:
Solved Example 13

Distance and Direction:
Formula:                Distance and Direction Formulas
Solved Examples:  Solved Examples: Set 01
Share on Google Plus

    FB Comments
    Comments

0 comments:

Post a Comment