Calendar Aptitude Solved Questions and Answers - Set 01 - ObjectiveBooks

Calendar Aptitude Solved Questions and Answers - Set 01

Question No. 01
It was Sunday on Jan 1, 2006. What was the day of the week Jan 1, 2010?
    (A) Sunday
    (B) Saturday
    (C) Friday
    (D) Wednesday
    Answer: Option C

Explanation:
On 31st December, 2005 it was Saturday.
Number of odd days from the year 2006 to the year 2009 = (1 + 1 + 2 + 1) = 5 days.
 On 31st December 2009, it was Thursday.
Thus, on 1st Jan, 2010 it is Friday.

Question No. 02
What was the day of the week on 28th May, 2006?
    (A) Thursday
    (B) Friday
    (C) Saturday
    (D) Sunday
    Answer: Option D

Explanation:
28 May, 2006 = (2005 years + Period from 1.1.2006 to 28.5.2006)
Odd days in 1600 years = 0
Odd days in 400 years = 0
5 years = (4 ordinary years + 1 leap year) = {(4 × 1) + (1 × 2)}  6 odd days
Jan.   Feb.   March    April    May
(31 + 28 + 31 + 30 + 28) = 148 days
 148 days = (21 weeks + 1 day)  1 odd day.
Total number of odd days = (0 + 0 + 6 + 1) = 7  0 odd day.
Given day is Sunday.

Question No. 03
What was the day of the week on 17th June, 1998?
    (A) Monday
    (B) Tuesday
    (C) Wednesday
    (D) Thursday
    Answer: Option C

Explanation:
17th June, 1998 = (1997 years + Period from 1.1.1998 to 17.6.1998)
Odd days in 1600 years = 0
Odd days in 300 years = (5 × 3)  1
97 years have 24 leap years + 73 ordinary years.
Number of odd days in 97 years {(24 × 2) + 73} = 121 = 2 odd days.
Jan. + Feb. + March + April + May + June
(31 + 28 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 17) = 168 days
 168 days = 24 weeks = 0 odd day.
Total number of odd days = (0 + 1 + 2 + 0) = 3.
Given day is Wednesday.

Question No. 04
What will be the day of the week 15th August, 2010?
    (A) Sunday
    (B) Monday
    (C) Tuesday
    (D) Friday
    Answer: Option A

Explanation:
15th August, 2010 = (2009 years + Period 1.1.2010 to 15.8.2010)
Odd days in 1600 years = 0
Odd days in 400 years = 0
9 years = (2 leap years + 7 ordinary years) = {(2 × 2) + (7 × 1)} = 11 odd days  4 odd days.
Jan.  + Feb. + March + April + May + June + July + Aug.
(31 + 28 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 30 + 31 + 15) = 227 days
 227 days = (32 weeks + 3 days)  3 odd days.
Total number of odd days = (0 + 0 + 4 + 3) = 7  0 odd days.
Given day is Sunday.

Question No. 05
Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be:
    (A) Wednesday
    (B) Saturday
    (C) Tuesday
    (D) Thursday
    Answer: Option B

Explanation:
Each day of the week is repeated after 7 days.
So, after 63 days, it will be Monday.
 After 61 days, it will be Saturday.

Question No. 06
If 6th March, 2005 is Monday, what was the day of the week on 6th March, 2004?
    (A) Sunday
    (B) Saturday
    (C) Tuesday
    (D) Wednesday
    Answer: Option A

Explanation:
The year 2004 is a leap year. So, it has 2 odd days.
But, Feb 2004 not included because we are calculating from March 2004 to March 2005. So it has 1 odd day only.
 The day on 6th March, 2005 will be 1 day beyond the day on 6th March, 2004.
Given that, 6th March, 2005 is Monday.
 6th March, 2004 is Sunday (1 day before to 6th March, 2005).

Question No. 07
On what dates of April, 2001 did Wednesday fall?
    (A) 1st, 8th, 15th, 22nd, 29th
    (B) 2nd, 9th, 16th, 23rd, 30th
    (C) 3rd, 10th, 17th, 24th
    (D) 4th, 11th, 18th, 25th
    Answer: Option D

Explanation:
We shall find the day on 1st April, 2001.
1st April, 2001 = (2000 years + Period from 1.1.2001 to 1.4.2001)
Odd days in 1600 years = 0
Odd days in 400 years = 0
Jan. Feb. March April
(31 + 28 + 31 + 1) = 91 days  0 odd days.
Total number of odd days = (0 + 0 + 0) = 0
On 1st April, 2001 it was Sunday.
In April, 2001 Wednesday falls on 4th, 11th, 18th and 25th.

Question No. 08
How many days are there in x weeks x days?
    (A) 7x2
    (B) 8x
    (C) 14x
    (D) 7
    Answer: Option B

Explanation:
x weeks x days = (7x + x) days = 8x days.

Question No. 09
The last day of a century cannot be
    (A) Monday
    (B) Wednesday
    (C) Tuesday
    (D) Friday
    Answer: Option C

Explanation:
100 years contain 5 odd days.
 Last day of 1st century is Friday.
200 years contain (5 × 2)  3 odd days.
 Last day of 2nd century is Wednesday.
300 years contain (5 × 3) = 15  1 odd day.
 Last day of 3rd century is Monday.
400 years contain 0 odd day.
 Last day of 4th century is Sunday.
This cycle is repeated.
 Last day of a century cannot be Tuesday or Thursday or Saturday.

Question No. 10
On 8th Feb, 2005 it was Tuesday. What was the day of the week on 8th Feb, 2004?
    (A) Tuesday
    (B) Monday
    (C) Sunday
    (D) Wednesday
    Answer: Option C

Explanation:
The year 2004 is a leap year. It has 2 odd days.
 The day on 8th Feb, 2004 is 2 days before the day on 8th Feb, 2005.
Hence, this day is Sunday.

Question No. 11
The calendar for the year 2007 will be the same for the year:
    (A) 2014
    (B) 2016
    (C) 2017
    (D) 2018
    Answer: Option D

Explanation:
Count the number of odd days from the year 2007 onwards to get the sum equal to 0 odd day.

Calendar Aptitude
Sum = 14 odd days  0 odd days.
 Calendar for the year 2018 will be the same as for the year 2007

Question No. 12
Which of the following is not a leap year?
    (A) 700
    (B) 800
    (C) 1200
    (D) 2000
    Answer: Option A

Explanation:
The century divisible by 400 is a leap year.
 The year 700 is not a leap year.

Question No. 13
On 8th Dec, 2007 Saturday falls. What day of the week was it on 8th Dec, 2006?
    (A) Sunday
    (B) Thursday
    (C) Tuesday
    (D) Friday
    Answer: Option D

Explanation:
The year 2006 is an ordinary year. So, it has 1 odd day.
So, the day on 8th Dec, 2007 will be 1 day beyond the day on 8th Dec, 2006.
But, 8th Dec, 2007 is Saturday.
 8th Dec, 2006 is Friday.

Question No. 14
January 1, 2008 is Tuesday. What day of the week lies on Jan 1, 2009?
    (A) Monday
    (B) Wednesday
    (C) Thursday
    (D) Sunday
    Answer: Option C

Explanation:
The year 2008 is a leap year. So, it has 2 odd days.
1st day of the year 2008 is Tuesday (Given)
So, 1st day of the year 2009 is 2 days beyond Tuesday.
Hence, it will be Thursday.

Question No. 15
January 1, 2007 was Monday. What day of the week lies on Jan. 1, 2008?
    (A) Monday
    (B) Tuesday
    (C) Wednesday
    (D) Sunday
    Answer: Option B

Explanation:
The year 2007 is an ordinary year. So, it has 1 odd day.
1st day of the year 2007 was Monday.
1st day of the year 2008 will be 1 day beyond Monday.
Hence, it will be Tuesday.

    Blogger Comment
    Facebook Comment
adplus-dvertising